Necessary documents

Before your stay in Grenoble, the International Patients Office will need the following documents:

  • Your identity document: valid passport or identity card (for EU citizens).
  • Your personal details: postal and electronic address, phone number.

In addition, to ensure good medical care, Grenoble physicians will need the following information:

  • Your blood type card, or your last prescriptions.
  • Your last exams results. If possible, these documents should be translated in French or in English.

Depending on your medical condition, the medical unit hosting you will provide you with a detailed list of documents that need to be sent in advance or to be brought with you.

Before coming to Grenoble, do not forget to bring with you your personal belongings and laundry (pajamas, dressing gown).


Depending on your country of origin, you might need a short term visa for health reasons.

Visa is not necessary for European Union citizens. For citizens of other specific countries (for instance, Saudi Arabia or the United States of America), it is not necessary either, provided your stay is shorter than 90 days. You can find more information on the French embassy or consulate of your home country. A short term visa for health reasons is valid for 90 days throughout a 180-day period.

To request a visa, you will have to gather administrative and medical documents: proof of accommodation in France, travel insurance and repatriation, proof of financial resources. You will also need to provide:

  • A written acceptance letter delivered by our Hospital.
  • The provisional cost estimate of your stay.
  • An insurance certificate or a proof of prepayment.

The International Patients’ Office will help you gather these documents and will deliver you the ones needed from the Hospital. You have to request your visa to the French consulate in your country. You will normally get an answer within a week (an emergency procedure exists if necessary).

If people are going to accompany you during your stay in France, they can also get a visa.

Dernière mise à jour le 20/03/2017